Welcome to the madeinroath event calendar!

Either have a browse through the days, or filter your view using the Sort Options below. For help with the filtering function, check out our FAQ.

Jump Months

october, 2017

Sort Options

Event Location:

All

Event Organizer:

All

Year:

All

Artist:

All

Project:

All

mon

tue

wed

thu

fri

sat

sun

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

2oct – 31oct 29:00 amoct 31Welsh landscapes and seascapes in oils and acrylics9:00 am – 6:00 pm (31) 36: Waterloo Gardens TeahouseEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

12oct – 4novoct 1210:00 amnov 4The Royal Institute of Painters in Water Colours (RI)10:00 am – (november 4) 5:00 pm 29: The Albany GalleryEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

13oct – 22All DayPasschendaele(All Day) 38: Juno LoungeEvent Organized By: Happenings

15oct – 22All Daymadeinroath Open Exhibition(All Day) 17: The Gate Arts CentreEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

15oct – 22All DayOffering(All Day) 46: Saint Edwards ChurchEvent Organized By: Happenings

15oct – 22All DayGNCCA(All Day) 49: InkspotEvent Organized By: Happenings

15oct – 22All DayHanging out in the garden(All Day) 26: Flat 1, 110 Claude RoadEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

15oct – 22oct 159:00 am– 6:00 pmTrees of Cardiff9:00 am – 6:00 pm (22) 76: Terra Nova CaféEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

15oct – 22oct 159:00 am– 5:00 pmI Don’t Think We Really Love Each Other9:00 am – 5:00 pm (22) 28: Greyhound Rescue WalesEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

15oct – 22oct 159:00 am– 5:00 pmMade in Roath9:00 am – 5:00 pm (22) 28: Greyhound Rescue WalesEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

15oct – 22novoct 159:00 am– 5:00 pm‘Glimpses’ & ‘Sense of Place’9:00 am – (november 22) 5:00 pm 31: The Wash InnEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

15oct – 22oct 1510:00 am– 4:30 pmThe Knitiation – Open Event for Knitting Participants10:00 am – 4:30 pm (22) 32: The Diana RoomsEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

15oct – 22oct 1510:00 am– 4:30 pmAusterity On A Budget10:00 am – 4:30 pm (22) 37: Front of HouseEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

15oct – 22oct 1510:00 am– 5:00 pmCardiff in Detail10:00 am – 5:00 pm (22) 79: Punk BikesEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

15oct – 22oct 1510:30 am– 3:00 pmA Curious Nature10:30 am – 3:00 pm (22) 73: Roath Park ConservatoryEvent Organized By: Happenings

15oct – 22oct 1511:00 am– 5:00 pmMolly Rooke solo exhibition11:00 am – 5:00 pm (22) 55: TEN.Event Organized By: Exhibitions

15oct – 22oct 1511:00 am– 11:00 pmSomewhere People11:00 am – 11:00 pm (22) 32: The Andrew Buchan BarEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

15oct – 22oct 1512:00 pm– 11:00 pmPaintings by Jason Cook12:00 pm – 11:00 pm (22) 80: The AlbanyEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

15oct – 22oct 159:00 pm– 5:00 pmBrynteg Creates: Group Show.9:00 pm – 5:00 pm (22) 44: JeffreyRossEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

16oct – 22oct 1610:00 am– 4:00 pmA Long Table of Curiosities: anatomical drawings and sculptures10:00 am – 4:00 pm (22) 09: The Broadway Drawing SchoolEvent Organized By: Happenings

16oct – 22oct 1611:00 am– 10:00 pmPlace.3: An exhibition of painting and photography11:00 am – 10:00 pm (22) 23: The Andrew Buchan BarEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

16oct – 22oct 1612:00 pm– 5:00 pmSheila Vyas12:00 pm – 5:00 pm (22) 06: InkspotEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

16oct – 22oct 1612:00 pm– 5:00 pmWe Are Family12:00 pm – 5:00 pm (22) 06: InkspotEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

16oct – 22oct 1612:00 pm– 5:00 pmFluro12:00 pm – 5:00 pm (22) 6: InkspotEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

16oct – 22oct 1612:00 pm– 5:00 pmChinese and Japanese Brush Painting: Exhibition Peng Su12:00 pm – 5:00 pm (22) 06: InkspotEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

16oct – 22oct 1612:00 pm– 5:00 pmLand Marks12:00 pm – 5:00 pm (22) 06: InkspotEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

16oct – 22oct 1612:00 pm– 5:00 pmGafnu Cymuned: Hollowed Community12:00 pm – 5:00 pm (22) 06: InkspotEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

18oct – 22oct 1810:00 am– 5:00 pmOpen Studio – Jane Nicholls10:00 am – 5:00 pm (22) 43: Oriel Makers GalleryEvent Organized By: Open Houses & Studios

20oct – 22oct 2011:00 am– 5:00 pmNot From Around Here (Journeys)11:00 am – 5:00 pm (22) 68: 91 Ninian RoadEvent Organized By: Happenings

20oct – 22oct 2011:00 am– 4:30 pmOpen Houses – Sue Hunt11:00 am – 4:30 pm (22) 30: 104 Marlborough RdEvent Organized By: Open Houses & Studios

21oct – 22oct 219:00 am– 5:00 pmRose Street Flea Market Group Exhibition9:00 am – 5:00 pm (22) 13: Rose Street Flea MarketEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

21oct – 22oct 2110:00 am– 4:30 pmOpen House/Studio: Mari Gordon10:00 am – 4:30 pm (22) 66: 11 Tewkesbury PlaceEvent Organized By: Open Houses & Studios

21oct – 22oct 2110:00 am– 4:30 pmTillyTDesign – Anita Turner10:00 am – 4:30 pm (22) 61: 32 Kelvin RdEvent Organized By: Open Houses & Studios

21oct – 22oct 2110:00 am– 5:00 pmOpen House – Glenn Carney, Den Foley.10:00 am – 5:00 pm (22) 67: 15 Allensbank RoadEvent Organized By: Open Houses & Studios

21oct – 22oct 2110:00 am– 5:00 pmOpen House – Codd, McCormick, Palamar, Burke, Jenkins, Gallina, Valve10:00 am – 5:00 pm (22) 27: 20 Inverness PlaceEvent Organized By: Open Houses & Studios

21oct – 22oct 2110:00 am– 5:00 pmOpen House/Studio – slant of light10:00 am – 5:00 pm (22) 61: 32 Kelvin RdEvent Organized By: Happenings

21oct – 22oct 2110:00 am– 4:00 pmPortraits with Wet Plate Collodion Tintype Photography10:00 am – 4:00 pm (22) 61: 32 Kelvin RdEvent Organized By: Happenings

21oct – 22oct 2110:00 am– 4:00 pmCatZebra10:00 am – 4:00 pm (22) 65: Park end of Kelvin RoadEvent Organized By: Happenings

21oct – 22oct 2110:00 am– 4:00 pmOpen Studio – Jac Saorsa10:00 am – 4:00 pm (22) 09: The Broadway Drawing SchoolEvent Organized By: Open Houses & Studios

21oct – 22oct 2110:00 am– 4:30 pmOpen Houses – Di Galli – Laspecia Art. Sandra Davies – Dugdog Designs10:00 am – 4:30 pm (22) 20: 87 Glenroy StreetEvent Organized By: Open Houses & Studios

21oct – 22oct 2110:00 am– 4:00 pmOpen House – Lowri Tong, Eve Tong10:00 am – 4:00 pm (22) 74: 10 Grasmere AvenueEvent Organized By: Open Houses & Studios

21oct – 22oct 2110:00 am– 4:00 pmOpen House – Glyn Ryland10:00 am – 4:00 pm (22) 61: 32 Kelvin RdEvent Organized By: Open Houses & Studios

21oct – 22oct 2110:00 am– 4:30 pmOpen House/Studio – Kundalini Yoga Cardiff10:00 am – 4:30 pm (22) 42: The CourtyardEvent Organized By: Open Houses & Studios

21oct – 22oct 2110:00 am– 4:00 pmOpen House – Rachel Rasmussen10:00 am – 4:00 pm (22) 61: 32 Kelvin RdEvent Organized By: Open Houses & Studios

21oct – 22oct 2110:00 am– 3:00 pmCeri Morris & Helen C.A. RowlandsOpen Houses & Studios10:00 am – 3:00 pm (22) 09: The Broadway Drawing SchoolEvent Organized By: Open Houses & Studios

21oct – 22oct 2111:00 am– 5:00 pmCollide-o-vision – Observation of Beautiful forms11:00 am – 5:00 pm (22) 18: Garage at rear of 45 Princes StreetEvent Organized By: Happenings

21oct – 22oct 2111:00 am– 4:00 pmOpen House – Wiremaker11:00 am – 4:00 pm (22) 15: 16 Cottrell RdEvent Organized By: Open Houses & Studios

21oct – 22oct 2111:00 am– 6:00 pmFFRWD11:00 am – 6:00 pm (22) 25: 190 Albany RoadEvent Organized By: Happenings

21oct – 22oct 2111:00 am– 5:00 pmOpen House – Bella Woodfield, Ross Woodfield11:00 am – 5:00 pm (22) 41: 27 Bangor Street,Event Organized By: Open Houses & Studios

21oct – 22oct 2112:00 pm– 7:00 pmFuzzy Bunny Carlota Nobrega & Gweni Llwyd12:00 pm – 7:00 pm (22) 21: Spit and SawdustEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

21oct – 22oct 2112:00 pm– 5:30 pmThe Tea Stop12:00 pm – 5:30 pm (22) 64: 70 Ninian RoadEvent Organized By: Happenings

21oct – 22oct 2112:00 pm– 5:00 pmA Complex and Increasingly Important Announcement from an Extremely Limited Vocabulary12:00 pm – 5:00 pm (22) 34: The Old LaundryEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

21oct – 22oct 2112:00 pm– 5:00 pmHoarder: An Evolving Studio12:00 pm – 5:00 pm (22) 34: The Old LaundryEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

21oct – 22oct 2112:00 pm– 5:00 pmpin your valour to the stands12:00 pm – 5:00 pm (22) 34: The Old LaundryEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

21oct – 22oct 2112:00 pm– 5:00 pmAnkle Biters, Zena Blackwell12:00 pm – 5:00 pm (22) 34: The Old LaundryEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

21oct – 22oct 2112:00 pm– 5:00 pmCharcoal Drawings12:00 pm – 5:00 pm (22) 34: The Old LaundryEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

21oct – 22oct 2112:00 pm– 5:00 pmThrill Seeking, Dirty (The afterlife of the Whitehouse)12:00 pm – 5:00 pm (22) 34: The Old LaundryEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

21oct – 22oct 2112:00 pm– 3:00 pmSyrian Children’s Art12:00 pm – 3:00 pm (22) 21: St Martins Church in RoathEvent Organized By: Happenings

21oct – 22oct 2112:00 pm– 3:00 pmThe B.F.G12:00 pm – 3:00 pm (22) 21: St Martins Church in RoathEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

21oct – 22oct 2112:00 pm– 5:00 pmLive at 10512:00 pm – 5:00 pm (22) 34: The Old LaundryEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

21oct – 22oct 2112:00 pm– 5:00 pmOpen House – Dorcas Pennyfather, Gabrielle Jessica Frazer12:00 pm – 5:00 pm (22) 53: 20 Ninian RoadEvent Organized By: Open Houses & Studios

21oct – 22oct 2112:00 pm– 4:00 pmQuilts and Memories12:00 pm – 4:00 pm (22) 58: The CornerEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

21oct – 22oct 2112:00 pm– 5:00 pmA Shared Walk12:00 pm – 5:00 pm (22) 34: The Old LaundryEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

21oct – 22oct 2112:00 pm– 5:00 pmJill Adams Ceramics12:00 pm – 5:00 pm (22) 34: The Old LaundryEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

21oct – 22oct 211:00 pm– 2:00 pmThe Actual History Museum of Roath1:00 pm – 2:00 pm (22) 57: 14 Werfa StreetEvent Organized By: Happenings

21oct – 22oct 211:00 pm– 5:00 pmPaint Roath Park1:00 pm – 5:00 pm (22) 57: 14 Werfa StreetEvent Organized By: CREATE

21oct – 22oct 212:00 pm– 2:00 pmRhôd in Roath / Rhôd yn y Rhath 20172:00 pm – 2:00 pm (22) 52: 18 Ninian RoadEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

22oct9:00 am– 6:00 pmAnnette Marie Townsend – Natural History Artist9:00 am – 6:00 pm 74: Waterloo TeaEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

22oct9:30 am– 4:00 pmA Postcard for madeinroath9:30 am – 4:00 pm 02: I Want to Ride My BikeEvent Organized By: Exhibitions

22oct10:00 am– 4:00 pmJoining WordsDino Rovaretti10:00 am – 4:00 pm 70: White bridgeEvent Organized By: Happenings

22oct11:00 am– 4:00 pmOwn Your own Space // Pinhole upcycling mapAYTACRAYTA // Pinhole photography and design11:00 am – 4:00 pm 71: Bowling PavilionEvent Organized By: Happenings

22oct11:00 am– 4:00 pmPoetry TakeawayLocal writers11:00 am – 4:00 pm 71: Bowling PavilionEvent Organized By: Spoken Word

22oct11:00 am– 3:30 pmEvent CancelledTree-memberance wreaths & leaf picture making11:00 am – 3:30 pm Roath Brook GardensEvent Organized By: CREATE

22oct11:00 am– 4:00 pmButterfly EffectKerry Wallace11:00 am – 4:00 pm 71: Bowling PavilionEvent Organized By: CREATE

22oct11:00 am– 4:00 pmMask Carving WorkshopBrian Denman11:00 am – 4:00 pm 71: Bowling PavilionEvent Organized By: CREATE

22oct11:00 am– 4:00 pmOnon PerenleiOpen Houses & Studios11:00 am – 4:00 pm 33: 72 Marlborough RoadEvent Organized By: Open Houses & Studios

22oct11:00 am– 4:00 pmPaint the Park11:00 am – 4:00 pm Paint the ParkEvent Organized By: CREATE

22oct11:00 am– 4:00 pmSun PrintingCREATE @ Roath Park11:00 am – 4:00 pm 71: Bowling PavilionEvent Organized By: CREATE

22oct12:00 pm– 5:00 pm15 Minute Portraits at Adnan Continental StoreEllie Young12:00 pm – 5:00 pm 35: Adnan Continental StoreEvent Organized By: Happenings

22oct12:00 pm– 4:00 pmOpen House – Mary Traynor. Here & There Part 1.12:00 pm – 4:00 pm 50: 75 Kimberley RoadEvent Organized By: Open Houses & Studios

22oct1:00 pm– 4:00 pmExpressive DrawingSarah Featherstone & Georgina Peach1:00 pm – 4:00 pm 71: Bowling PavilionEvent Organized By: CREATE

22oct1:30 pm– 4:30 pmScreening of ‘A Plastic Ocean’ and Introducing ‘The Last Straw’Organiser: Clive Ward1:30 pm – 4:30 pm 06: InkspotEvent Organized By: Happenings

22oct3:00 pm– 8:00 pmRed OktoberJacob Whittaker3:00 pm – 8:00 pm 07: Punk BikesEvent Organized By: Happenings

22oct6:00 pm– 8:00 pmTales for an Autumn Evening6:00 pm – 8:00 pm 36: Waterloo Gardens TeahouseEvent Organized By: Spoken Word

22oct7:00 pm– 10:00 pmJust a Minute, Roath7:00 pm – 10:00 pm 76: Terra Nova CaféEvent Organized By: Spoken Word

22oct7:00 pm– 10:00 pmPATCHWORK Labyrinth: Heyoka & The Looking Roombrought to you by The Republic of the Imagination: Sally Hughes, Angharad Evans & Aleksandra Jones7:00 pm – 10:00 pm 06: InkspotEvent Organized By: Stage

22oct7:00 pmAndrew Buchan Bar Festival Week7:00 pm 23: The Andrew Buchan BarEvent Organized By: Stage