Exhibitions

The exhibitions below are listed in date order. The date can be found in the top left of each tile. Click the tile for more information.

october

4oct - 21oct 410:00 amoct 21The PAN Collective10:00 am - 6:00 am (21) Cardiff M.A.D.E.

14oct - 21oct 149:00 amoct 21Crossing PointsRachel Carney9:00 am - 5:00 pm (21) (25) The Wash Inn

14oct9:00 am- 5:00 pmAdam Groves at Waterloo Tea9:00 am - 5:00 pm Waterloo Tea

14oct10:00 am- 4:00 pmTraining Montage, new sculpture and video workLucy Mebarki10:00 am - 4:00 pm Dave's Gym

14oct10:00 am- 5:00 pmRose Street Flea Market ExhibitionFrank James Rogers10:00 am - 5:00 pm Rose Street Flea Market

14oct - 21oct 1410:00 amoct 21SchnitzeljagdVarious Artists10:00 am - 7:30 pm (21) 24 Keppoch Street

14oct10:30 am- 5:00 pmFoetus Flowerspaintings by Alix Edwards10:30 am - 5:00 pm (26) Anna Loka

14oct - 21oct 1410:30 amoct 21The Visitors, new arrivals meet inhabitants of the conservatoryTessa Waite10:30 am - 3:30 pm (21) (2) Roath Park Conservatory

14oct11:00 am- 4:00 pmFoundation YearClaudia Carrillo and Emma Downes11:00 am - 4:00 pm 72 Marlborough Road

14oct2:00 pm- 5:00 pmNatural History Artist Open StudioAnnette Marie Townsend 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm The Garden Studio

14oct2:00 pm- 5:00 pmPop to the Shop! Unseen paintings and site-specific installationChristopher Hopkins in collaboration with Studio Gennaio2:00 pm - 5:00 pm 45 Princes Street

14oct2:00 pm- 5:00 pmSPACE, HOPE + ALTERED ESTATES, Closing EventANDRE STITT 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm TEN.

14oct2:30 pm- 4:30 pmAt Home with Pop Culture Artist Nathan WyburnNathan Wyburn2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Flat above 4 Wellfield Road

14oct5:00 pm- 9:00 pmmadeinroath Open ExhibitionOpen to everyone5:00 pm - 9:00 pm g39 Gallery

15oct - 20oct 1510:00 amoct 20Jane Nicholls Open StudioHandweaver, Spinner and Dyer10:00 am - 5:00 pm (20) Oriel Makers Gallery

15oct - 21oct 1510:00 amoct 21Oriel MakersOriel Makers - various artists and makers10:00 am - 5:00 pm (21) Oriel Makers Gallery

15oct - 21oct 1511:00 amoct 21Cracks in the CityVarious Artists11:00 am - 6:00 pm (21) One Fox Lane

15oct - 19oct 1511:30 amoct 19Foetus Flowerspaintings by Alix Edwards11:30 am - 10:00 pm (19) (26) Anna Loka

15oct6:30 pm- 8:30 pmOverlapShaun James working with James Cocks, Hannah Morris & Helen Clifford.6:30 pm - 8:30 pm The Gate Arts Centre

16oct - 20oct 168:30 amoct 20OverlapShaun James working with James Cocks, Hannah Morris & Helen Clifford.8:30 am - 6:00 pm (20) The Gate Arts Centre

17oct - 21All DayWomen of RoathBeth Blandford(All Day) Wellfield Bookshop

17oct - 19oct 1710:00 amoct 19The Exotics10:00 am - 6:00 pm (19) Cathays Library

17oct - 21oct 1710:00 amoct 21TOUGH TITSFaye Scott Warrington 10:00 am - 5:00 pm (21) 25 Diana Street

17oct4:00 pm- 10:00 pmUnit(e) at Spit and SawdustVarious Artists4:00 pm - 10:00 pm Spit and Sawdust

18oct - 20oct 1810:00 amoct 20Rob Piercy10:00 am - 5:00 pm (20) Albany Gallery

18oct11:00 am- 5:00 pmmadeinroath Open ExhibitionOpen to everyone11:00 am - 5:00 pm g39 Gallery

18oct - 20oct 1811:00 amoct 20Susan Akins11:00 am - 5:00 pm (20) St Andrew's United Reformed Church

18oct - 21oct 182:00 pmoct 21Open StudioLynne Cartlidge RCA2:00 pm - 6:00 pm (21) (14) 75 Kimberley Road

18oct - 19oct 184:00 pmoct 19Mary DeweyThe Joshua Gallery 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm (19) 164 Treharris Street

19oct - 20oct 1910:00 amoct 20Dog Walker, 10 years on!Betina Skovbro10:00 am - 6:00 pm (20) Roath Mill Gardens

19oct11:00 am- 5:00 pmmadeinroath Open ExhibitionOpen to everyone11:00 am - 5:00 pm g39 Gallery

19oct12:00 pm- 11:00 pmArrival to my future, UK the afterlifeMiira Hyvonen12:00 pm - 11:00 pm The Albany

19oct12:00 pm- 10:00 pmUnit(e) at Spit and SawdustVarious Artists12:00 pm - 10:00 pm Spit and Sawdust

19oct - 21oct 197:05 pmoct 21Symbolic InterventionRory Buckland7:05 pm - 9:05 pm (21) St Martins Church in Roath

20oct - 21oct 208:30 amoct 21Snapshots of Agriculturea photoseries by Garmon Roberts8:30 am - 7:30 pm (21) Mackintosh Sports Club

20oct9:30 am- 5:00 pmRhôd in Roath 2018 / Rhôd yn y Rhath 2018An Urban/Rural Dialogue9:30 am - 5:00 pm 18 Ninian Road

20oct10:00 am- 5:00 pmGlenn Carney & Den FoleyOpen House10:00 am - 5:00 pm 15 Allensbank Road

20oct10:00 am- 3:00 pmAlbany Military Hospital ExhibitionYear 5 & 6 pupils from Albany Primary School10:00 am - 3:00 pm Albany Primary School

20oct - 21oct 2010:00 amoct 21Unit(e) at Spit and SawdustVarious Artists10:00 am - 7:00 pm (21) Spit and Sawdust

20oct10:00 am- 4:00 pmStudio 4, Open StudioCeri Morris & Helen Rowlands10:00 am - 4:00 pm The Broadway Drawing School

20oct10:00 am- 4:00 pmMasters of Ceramics 2018 ShowKim Colebrook, Ross Andrews, Josie Phillips, Sam Lucas and Georgina Allen 10:00 am - 4:00 pm Saint Edwards Church

20oct - 21oct 2010:00 amoct 21Rachel RasmussenOpen Studio10:00 am - 4:00 pm (21) 20 Seymour Street

20oct10:15 am- 4:15 pmJo PerryOpen Studio 10:15 am - 4:15 pm 20 Seymour Street

20oct10:30 am- 10:00 pmFoetus Flowerspaintings by Alix Edwards10:30 am - 10:00 pm (26) Anna Loka

20oct10:30 am- 5:30 pmpots a peintceramics, painting & craft10:30 am - 5:30 pm 102 Inverness Place

20oct10:30 am- 4:30 pm4 Takes on NatureBaseArt Collective10:30 am - 4:30 pm 50 Inverness Place

20oct10:30 am- 5:00 pmA Life Well Livedportraits of an age10:30 am - 5:00 pm Albany Baptist Church

20oct11:00 am- 5:00 pmHilary Roberts and Maggie DaviesPorcelain tile panels and pots, paintings, pastels and drawings 11:00 am - 5:00 pm 80 Roath Court Road

20oct - 21oct 2011:00 amoct 21Pop to the Shop! Unseen paintings and site-specific installationChristopher Hopkins in collaboration with Studio Gennaio11:00 am - 5:00 pm (21) 45 Princes Street

20oct - 21oct 2011:00 amoct 21Mary DeweyThe Joshua Gallery 11:00 am - 5:00 pm (21) 164 Treharris Street

20oct11:00 am- 5:00 pmBeth Nicholls11:00 am - 5:00 pm 16 Cottrell Rd

20oct11:00 am- 5:00 pmmadeinroath Open ExhibitionOpen to everyone11:00 am - 5:00 pm g39 Gallery

20oct11:00 am- 5:00 pmMike CarterLandscape paintings11:00 am - 5:00 pm 44 Stallcourt Avenue

20oct11:00 am- 4:00 pmJust Breathe!Studio Open Day, Alison Graham 11:00 am - 4:00 pm The Courtyard

20oct11:00 am- 6:00 pmdream of a willowAndrew Pershin (photographer), Zosia Krasnowolska (curator)11:00 am - 6:00 pm Plasnewydd Community Garden

20oct11:00 am- 3:00 pmOpen house @MurphysarrtJenna Murphy and Matthew Murphy11:00 am - 3:00 pm 10 Blanche Street

20oct11:00 am- 1:00 pmWhen I was TreeMehdi Razi11:00 am - 1:00 pm Roath Park Rec (PTP)

20oct12:00 pm- 3:00 pmHiraeth QuiltTrinity Sewing Group12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Trinity Centre/Trinity Methodist Church

20oct12:00 pm- 4:00 pmBrynteg Art Department Group Show: Exhibition and WorkshopShirley Pearson, Ruby Brannigan, Michelle Gregory, Sara Topham and Brynteg School art department sixth form students.12:00 pm - 4:00 pm 15 Kelvin Road

20oct - 21oct 2012:00 pmoct 21Eman Al-Awami - Secret SocietyAn exhibition of photographic work from Yemen12:00 pm - 2:00 am (21) Cloud Shisha

20oct12:00 pm- 11:00 pmArrival to my future, UK the afterlifeMiira Hyvonen12:00 pm - 11:00 pm The Albany

20oct2:00 pm- 3:15 pmMeet the Rhôd Artists showing in Ninian Road GardensRhôd in Roath 2018 / Rhôd yn y Rhath 20182:00 pm - 3:15 pm 18 Ninian Road

21oct9:00 am- 5:00 pmAdam Groves at Waterloo Tea9:00 am - 5:00 pm Waterloo Tea

21oct9:30 am- 5:00 pmRhôd in Roath 2018 / Rhôd yn y Rhath 2018An Urban/Rural Dialogue9:30 am - 5:00 pm 18 Ninian Road

21oct10:00 am- 6:00 pmdream of a willowAndrew Pershin (photographer), Zosia Krasnowolska (curator)10:00 am - 6:00 pm Plasnewydd Community Garden

21oct10:00 am- 5:00 pmRose Street Flea Market ExhibitionFrank James Rogers10:00 am - 5:00 pm Rose Street Flea Market

21oct10:00 am- 5:00 pmGlenn Carney & Den FoleyOpen House10:00 am - 5:00 pm 15 Allensbank Road

21oct10:00 am- 4:00 pmThe Broadway Drawing School Open HouseExhibition of recent work by Dr Jac Saorsa10:00 am - 4:00 pm The Broadway Drawing School

21oct10:00 am- 3:00 pmTouching Life, Show and TellNatasha Marchant10:00 am - 3:00 pm Gaia

21oct10:00 am- 4:00 pmStudio 4, Open StudioCeri Morris & Helen Rowlands10:00 am - 4:00 pm The Broadway Drawing School

21oct10:00 am- 4:00 pmTraining Montage, new sculpture and video workLucy Mebarki10:00 am - 4:00 pm Dave's Gym

21oct10:30 am- 4:30 pm4 Takes on NatureBaseArt Collective10:30 am - 4:30 pm 50 Inverness Place

21oct10:30 am- 5:00 pmFoetus Flowerspaintings by Alix Edwards10:30 am - 5:00 pm (26) Anna Loka

21oct11:00 am- 1:00 pmWhen I was TreeMehdi Razi11:00 am - 1:00 pm Roath Park Rec (PTP)

21oct11:00 am- 3:00 pmOpen house @MurphysarrtJenna Murphy and Matthew Murphy11:00 am - 3:00 pm 10 Blanche Street

21oct11:00 am- 5:00 pmHilary Roberts and Maggie DaviesPorcelain tile panels and pots, paintings, pastels and drawings 11:00 am - 5:00 pm 80 Roath Court Road

21oct11:00 am- 5:00 pmMike CarterLandscape paintings11:00 am - 5:00 pm 44 Stallcourt Avenue

21oct11:00 am- 4:00 pmJust Breathe!Studio Open Day, Alison Graham 11:00 am - 4:00 pm The Courtyard

21oct11:00 am- 5:00 pmBeth Nicholls11:00 am - 5:00 pm 16 Cottrell Rd

21oct12:00 pm- 11:00 pmArrival to my future, UK the afterlifeMiira Hyvonen12:00 pm - 11:00 pm The Albany

21oct2:00 pm- 3:15 pmMeet the Rhôd Artists showing in Ninian Road GardensRhôd in Roath 2018 / Rhôd yn y Rhath 20182:00 pm - 3:15 pm 18 Ninian Road